Understanding Connecticut’s Statute of Limitations for Car Accidents and Wrongful Death Claims
[…] In Connecticut, strict deadlines apply, and missing them can permanently bar your claim. Below, we explain how the state’s statute of limitations works for car accident cases, including the key exceptions and potential pitfalls to avoid.

C.G.S. § 52-584

Most car accident claims in Connecticut are based on negligence, meaning another driver, person, or entity failed to use reasonable care, and that failure caused your injuries.

The law governing these claims is Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584, which provides:

“No action to recover damages for injury to the person… caused by negligence… shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered…”

For most accident victims, this means you have two years from the date of the crash to file a lawsuit. If you miss that two-year deadline, the court will likely dismiss your case, no matter how strong your claim is.

The “Discovery Rule”: What If You Don’t Know You’re Hurt?