Understanding Connecticut’s Statute of Limitations for Car Accidents and Wrongful Death Claims
[…] Below are some of the most common traps that catch unrepresented victims off guard.

Claims for Injured Minors

One of the most critical and misunderstood areas of Connecticut law involves claims on behalf of injured minors. Many people assume that if a child is hurt, the statute of limitations is paused until the child turns 18. In most other states, this is true. However, Connecticut does not pause the clock for minors in negligence cases.

The Connecticut Supreme Court has clearly ruled that C.G.S. § 52-584, the state’s negligence statute, “cannot be construed as embodying an exception by implication in favor of an unemancipated minor.” In other words, the two-year and three-year time limits apply to minors in the same way they do to adults.

The legislature has created special exceptions for certain types of cases, such as sexual assault under C.G.S. § 52-577d, but it chose not to do so for negligence or car accident claims.