Understanding Connecticut’s Statute of Limitations for Car Accidents and Wrongful Death Claims
[…] The statute provides:

“…provided no action shall be brought… but within two years from the date of death…”

In practical terms, this means the deceased person’s family, through the estate’s representative, has two years from the date of death to file a lawsuit against the responsible party. Failing to file within this two-year window typically means the right to recover damages is lost.

The 5-Year Statute of Repose: The Greco Case and a Harsh Reality

In addition to the two-year limit, C.G.S. § 52-555 also includes a five-year statute of repose, which states:

“…and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

This statute of repose acts as an absolute cutoff, measured from the date of the wrongful act (such as the car crash), not the date of death.

This creates a harsh reality for some families.