Understanding Connecticut’s Statute of Limitations for Car Accidents and Wrongful Death Claims
[…] You might walk away from a collision with only minor soreness, only to learn months later that you have a serious, accident-related herniated disc. In such cases, the two-year clock may start on the date you discover your injury, or when you reasonably should have discovered it, rather than on the date of the accident itself.

This rule helps protect victims whose injuries develop over time, allowing them to pursue a claim once the full extent of their injuries becomes clear. However, the discovery rule cannot extend the three-year statute of repose in § 52-584 — even if the injury is discovered later.

Connecticut’s 3-Year “Statute of Repose”

While the discovery rule offers flexibility, it has a strict limit that can catch unsuspecting victims off guard. The second part of C.G.S. § 52-584 states:

“…and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of…”

This provision creates a statute of repose, which sets an absolute three-year deadline from the date of the negligent act (typically, the date of the crash). Unlike the discovery rule, this three-year period cannot be extended, even if you discover your injuries later.